Natal Free tailed Bat

Scientific Name
Mormopterus acetabulosus

Common Names

Classification

Close Relatives

The Natal Free-tailed Bat was first reported by Hermann in 1805. It was found in Mauritius, Port Louis. It currently inhabits Ethiopia, Reunion, Mauritius, Magagascar and South Africa.

It has been listed as a vulnerable species. It is from the Mormopterus genus.

There has been very little research conducted into the life of this particular species of bat. One reason for this is they are very sparse. It is rare to find a specimen of this bat.