Eland

Scientific Name: Cape eland

Common Names

Classification

Close Relatives

The Eland is a huge animal, much like an Ox. They have two prominent horns which have one or two unique twists.

This antelope is slow, and has a top speed of about 25 mph.

Did you know? Despite its weight, the Eland can jump up to 6.5 feet in the air.

Do you know of a feat we should include here? We’d love to hear about it. E-mail us at info@africanfauna.com